Douglasdale real estate and community guide

Douglasdale is a southeast Calgary community, founded in 1986, that runs along the Bow River beside Fish Creek Provincial Park. About 12,900 people lived in Douglasdale/Glen in 2021, and 80% of its homes are single-detached houses.

Homes for sale in Douglasdale

See every active MLS® listing in Douglasdale, with photos, prices and a map.

See Douglasdale homes for sale
Residents (2021)12,920
Households4,885
Own their home88%
Single-detached homes80%
Median household income$130,000

Living in Douglasdale

Douglasdale was founded in 1986 and grew northward toward Quarry Park over the following decades. The community covers more than 6.4 square kilometres, including parks and a ridge above the river valley.

Its western edge follows the Bow River, where a riverside pathway connects to two pedestrian and cycling bridges into Fish Creek Provincial Park, one of the largest urban parks in Canada. Shopping runs from the smaller shops at McKenzie Towne to larger stores and restaurants to the south, and the Remington YMCA is in nearby Quarry Park.

Sources: CREB®Now community profile of Douglasdale (March 2021); City of Calgary Community Profile, 2021 Census.

Who lives in Douglasdale and what homes look like

In the 2021 Census, 88% of Douglasdale/Glen households owned their home, and 15% of residents were children aged 0 to 14. Monthly CREB® prices, sales and days on market for Douglasdale will be added here; for the latest city-wide numbers, see our Calgary market update.

Source: City of Calgary Community Profile, 2021 Census of Canada (people in private households; income is 2020 median household income before tax).

Douglasdale/Glen homes by type, 2021 Census
Home typeShare of homes
Single-detached house80%
Semi-detached house3%
Row house6%
Apartment (under 5 storeys)11%

Look up any Douglasdale address

Check schools, safety, flood risk, property tax and development near a specific home with YYC-Wander's free Calgary Address Explorer. Then call us to talk about what it means for that home's value.

Open the Address Explorer ↗

Douglasdale questions

What is Douglasdale known for?

Its location along the Bow River beside Fish Creek Provincial Park. A riverside pathway on the community's western edge connects to two pedestrian and cycling bridges into the park.

Who lives in Douglasdale?

About 12,920 people lived in Douglasdale/Glen in 2021, in 4,885 households. 88% of households owned their home, 80% of homes were single-detached houses, and the median household income was $130,000 (2021 Census).

Is Douglasdale a good fit for families with young children?

It is an established, mostly single-family community; 15% of residents were children aged 0 to 14 in 2021, a lower share than newer southeast communities such as Cranston (24%) and Mahogany (29%). Check school boundaries for a specific address with the Calgary Board of Education and Calgary Catholic School District.

Thinking of moving in or out of Douglasdale?

Call or text Ezra at 587-896-5766. Our office is on Blackfoot Trail SE, a short drive away.

Nearby communities
Lake Bonavista guide →McKenzie LakeMcKenzie TowneQuarry ParkRiverbend